Apollo Noni Juice Manufacturer and Suppliers in India

+91 97 2345 5627

[email protected]

What is Noni ?

Information of Noni, Noni Fruit, Benefits and Uses

What is Noni?

» Noni is a Natural Fruit, not a medicine. It is a Noni Drink Concentrate and a Health Enhancer.
» Noni is a powerful Health drink that keeps us healthy always, all the time.
» It has been used by millions for more than 2000 years.
» Doctors recommend Noni the world over.
» Noni is not an alternative for medicine. It actually improves the efficacy of the Medicine.
» Noni is nature’s gift to Humanity.

Common Names: Canary Wood (Australia), Fromager, Murier Indien (French), Indian mulberry (English), Kura (Fiji), Mora de la India (Spanish), Noni (Hawai, Marquesas), Nono (Cook Islands, Tahiti)

The Noni (Morinda Citrifolia) plant grows well on sandy or rocky shores. Apart from saline conditions, the plant also can withstand drought and grows in secondary soils. Thus the plant can be seen in clearings, volcanic terrain, lava-strewn coasts and on limestone outcrops.

The Noni or Morinda plant is a tropical evergreen tree that grows to about 10 feet tall in Tahitian and other Pacific Islands, as well as in parts of Asia, Australia, South America, Caribbean, Fiji, Indonesia. It gives fruit the whole year round, and the flower is white. The tree can grow to as tall as 10 feet and bears a fruit about the size of a potato which starts out green and ripens into yellow or white. It has a bitter taste, and it doesn’t smell very good. The juice, fruit, bark, and leaves are used in herbal remedies and Polynesian folk medicine.

The fruit has approximately 8 cm in diameter, from yellow to white; the pulp is brown and dense.

Noni is generally used as a Dietary Supplement, and a lot of health benefits are attributed to it. Thousands of people around the globe are the proof of its effectiveness.

Noni

Common Names: Noni, Nonu.
Scientific Name: Morinda citrifolia L.

Other Names: Ba Ji Tian, Bois Douleur, Canarywood, Cheese Fruit, Hai Ba Ji, Hawaiian Noni, Hog Apple, Indian Mulberry, Jus de Noni, Luoling, Mengkudu, Menkoedoe, Mora de la India, Morinda, Morinda citrifolia, Mulberry, Mûre Indienne, Nhau, Noni Juice, Nono, Nonu, Pau-Azeitona, Rotten Cheese Fruit, Ruibarbo Caribe, Tahitian Noni Juice, Ura, Wild Pine, Wu Ning, Yor.

Origin and Geographic Distribution:

Bocas Del Toro, Colon, and San Blas. Antilles (general), Asia, Central America (general), Oceania (including Australia), Fiji Island, Indonesia.

Status and Economic importance:

Found in the wild and commercial farms. There is a nutraceutical market for the noni fruit.

Noni is a small evergreen tree in the Pacific Islands, Southeast Asia, Australia, and India that often grows among lava flows. It was used as medicine, usually applied to the skin. Today, noni fruit, leaves, flowers, stems, bark, and roots are still used to make medicine for a long list of ailments.

People take noni by mouth for colic, convulsions, cough, diabetes, painful urination, stimulating menstrual flow, fever, liver, disease, constipation, vaginal discharge during pregnancy, malarial fever, and nausea. It is also used for smallpox, enlarged spleen, swelling, asthma, arthritis and other bone and joint problems, cancer, cataracts, colds, depression, digestive problems, and gastric ulcers. Other uses include high blood pressure, infections, kidney disorders, migraineheadache, premenstrual syndrome, stroke, pain, and sedation.

The fruit juice is used for arthritis, diabetes, high blood pressure, muscle aches and pains, menstrual difficulties, headaches, heart disease, AIDS, cancers, gastric ulcers, sprains, depression, senility, poor digestion, atherosclerosis, circulation problems, and drug addiction.

Applications:

The Noni Fruit Juice is famous in Worldwide for its health benefits.

 

Analysis have shown that it is rich in elements basic to humans, like:
Fiber | Proteins | Iron | Vitamin C | Calcium | Zinc

Noni is used for consumption under the following forms of: Juice, Nectar, Tablets, Capsules and Tea.